AOC-CTG-i2S - Supermicro

Zdjecie - AOC-CTG-i2S  - Supermicro
Znajdź w sklepie Bizserver Opis:

Dual SFP+ Connectors
MicroLP Form Factor
PCI Express 2.0 (up to 5GT/s)
Intel® QuickData Technology
VMDq, Next-Generation VMDq, and
PC-SIG SR-IOV for Virtualized Environments
Load Balancing on Multiple CPUs
iSCSI Remote Boot Support
Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) Support
Support for most Network Operating Systems (NOSs)
Supports both DAC Twin Axial and LC Fiber-Optic Cables
RoHS compliant 6/6

Specyfikacja

Ogólne

Producent:
Supermicro
Cechy kluczowe:
Compact and Powerful Dual-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter The AOC-CTG-i2S 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter is the most flexible and scalable Ethernet adapter for todays demanding data center environments. Based on the Intel® 10GbE network kontroler 82599ES, the AOC-CTG-i2S addresses the demanding needs of the next-generation data center by providing features for virtualization, flexibility for LAN and SAN networking, and proven reliable performance. The AOC-CTG-i2S is designed in a small microLP form factor to fit Supermicro MicroCloud and Twin systemy serwerowe.

Środowisko Operacyjne

RoHS:
RoHS Compliant 6/6, Pb Free
Specyfikacja:
General
   - Intel® 82599ES 10GbE kontroler
   - Compact size microLP form factor
   - Dual SFP+ and dual USB 2.0 ports
   - PCI-E x8 2.0 (5GT/s)
   - Load balancing on multiple CPUs
   - iSCSI remote boot support
   - Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) Support
   - Intel® PROSet Utility for Windows® Device Manager

I/O Features
   - Intel® QuickData Technology: DMA engine that enhances data
     acceleration and lowers CPU usage
   - Direct Cache Access (DCA) to avoid cache misses
   - MSI-X support to minimize the overhead of interrupts allowing
     load-balancing between multiple cores/CPUs
   - Tx/Rx IP, SCTP, TCP and UDP checksum offloading capabilities
     (IPv4, IPv6)
   - Receive and Transmit Side Scaling for Windows environments
     and Scalable I/O for Linux environments

Virtualization Features
   - Supports virtualization features such as VMDq, Next-gen.
     VMDq (64 queues per port) and PC-SIG SR-IOV implementation
   - IPv6 Offloading
   - Advanced Packet Filtering
   - VLAN support to allow creation of multiple VLAN segments
   - VXLAN through Software

Manageability Features
   - Preboot eXecution Environment (PXE) support
   - Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and Remote
   - Network Monitoring (RMON) statistics counters
   - iSCSI remote boot

OS Support
   - Windows® 7, 8, Server 2003, Server 2008, Server 2008 R2,
     Server 2012, Vista
   - RedHat EL, SuSe SLES
   - FreeBSD
   - VMWare

Cables Support
   - SFP+ direct attached twin axial cables, up to 7 meters
   - LC-LC fiber-optic cables (optional SFP+
     transceiver is required)

Operating Conditions
   - Operating temperature: 0°C to 55°C (32°F to 131°F)

Physical Dimensions (L x W)
   - Card PCB dimensions (without end brackets):
     12.32cm (4.85in) x 3.90cm (1.54in)

Power Consumption
   - About 8W (typical)